Middle Georgia State Students Awarded Scholarships
Author: News Bureau
Posted: Monday, August 18, 2014 4:00 AM
Categories:
Pressroom | Honors/Awards
Macon, GA
Alamo
Justin Marsh, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Albany
Jasmine M. Randall, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Musonda Letisha Shakalima, Centennial Scholarship
Auburn
Rebekah Leeann Messamore, Middle Georgia State College Foundation Presidential Scholarship
Augusta
John Derrick Benton, Aviation General Scholarship and Donald Foskey Memorial Aviation Scholarship
Barnesville
Crystal Lynn Thompson, Roger Lawrence Scholarship
Battle Mountain, NV
David A. Castellon, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Baxley
Prachi P. Patel, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship and Sodexo Meal Waiver
Bonaire
Emily Lynn Bush, Charles H. Jones Family Foundation Presidential Scholarship
Joseph P. Davis, Alumni Association Scholarship
Derick Downs, Band Scholarship
Skyler Anthony Hart, Eugene Alvarez, Ph.D. Endowed Scholarship
Sarah Louise Hollifield, Flint Energies Foundation Jack Hunnicutt Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Morgan McCarty, Shah Family Education Scholarship
Kaitlyn Anne Moore, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Caitlin B. Ratley, Robert James Weber Scholarship
Stephanie Nicole Russell, Flint Energies Foundation Jack Hunnicutt Memorial Scholarship
John Sigei, Nellie H. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Richard Alan Wall, SGA Scholarship
Brunswick
Faye Chu, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship and Sodexo Meal Waiver
Keiko Stobaeus, George & Maxine Lowery Scholarship and Regents President's Choice Scholarship
Butler
Brooklyn Kilgore, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Byron
Holly Elizabeth Goodman, Jessie and Frances Rozier Scholarship and John B. Harris, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Jackson, Band Scholarship
JohnMark Edward Lowery, Middle Georgia State College Foundation, Inc. Presidential Scholarship
Matthew Lowery, Robert James Weber Scholarship and Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Michael Lee Roark, Gwendolyn Sell Sorrell Study Abroad Scholarship
Jonathan L. Ross, Band Scholarship
Laura Thigpen, John B. Peacock Scholarship
Cadwell
Brian Jason White, Nellie H. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Centerville
Melissa Ann Kutay, Respiratory Therapy Scholarship
Chester
Kaitlan F. Allen, Band Scholarship
Frankie Lee Mullis, Oconee EMC Scholarship
Cobbtown
Kylee Nicole Stewart, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship and Sodexo Meal Waiver
Cochran
Alexandria Abbott, Cochran-Bleckley United Givers Fund Scholarship
Adriene C. Allen, Alumni Association Scholarship
Latrice Anderson, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Colleen Sullivan Clark, Roger Lawrence Scholarship
Amanda E. Coley, Alumni Association Scholarship
Millie E. Collins, Middle Georgia State College Foundation Study Abroad Scholarship and Cochran-Bleckley United Givers Fund Scholarship
Matthew Harley, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Rhett T. Harley, Association of Old Crows Scholarship and Tom Porter Scholarship
Brandi M. Holland, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Cody Jones, Ocmulgee EMC Aviation Scholarship
Sarah Katlyn Law, Cochran-Bleckley United Givers Fund Scholarship
Sheree Elizabeth Law, Joan B. Huffman Women's Caucus Scholarship
Carissa M. Leek, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Danna Yvonne Matheny, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
William Phillip Odom, Band Scholarship
Oleksandra Popova, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Matthew White, Band Scholarship
Conyers
Mackenzie Smith, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Covington
Elizabeth Nicole Kringer, SGA Scholarship
Joseph K. Pulliam, Ocmulgee EMC Aviation Scholarship
Cumming
Bianca V. Desai, Franz & Neddie Eitel GAMES Scholarship and Sodexo Meal Waiver
Dacula
Arykah Y. Malave, Sodexo Meal Waiver
Mallorie R. Stafford, Ocmulgee EMC Aviation Scholarship
Esteban A. Tellez, Atlantic Southeast Airlines Aviation Scholarship
Danville
Darci L. Bell, Ocmulgee EMC Scholarship
Joseph B. Griffis, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Christina Daniele Hall, Georgia Power Scholarship
Catherine Sanders, Oconee EMC Scholarship
Decatur
Kayla Favors, John B. Peacock Scholarship
Dry Branch
Sandra Elaine Julkes, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Dublin
Brittany Adams, Oconee EMC Scholarship
Stephen Andrew Coleman, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Gabrielle C. Cotter, Nellie H. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Corben Crawford, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Lilly E. Donnell, Dublin Brick Scholarship
Jennifer L. Haywood, Oconee EMC Scholarship
Ariel A. Mccullough, Oconee EMC Scholarship
Sandra McKinnon, Alumni Association Scholarship
Ellery Paige Smith, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Crystal R. Wilkinson, Dublin Nursing Scholarship
Jessica L. Woodall, Ginny Svonavec Memorial Scholarship
Dudley
Caleb Williams, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
East Dublin
Erika Elizabeth Morgan, Rotaract Scholarship
Deep Patel, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Eastman
Asa Aaron Akins, Eugene Alvarez, Ph.D. Endowed Scholarship
Stephanie B. Best, Virginia Black Fugate Scholarship
Zachary B. Chaney, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Erica Lynn Cook, Ocmulgee EMC Scholarship
Sondra Renee Haun, John and Gussie Pace Scholarship
Andrew Kelley, George T. Douglas Aircraft Structural Technology Scholarship
Sarah Ashely Lanier, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Sara Grace Peacock, Association of Old Crows Scholarship
Caitlyn I. Smith, Russ Holder Scholarship
Brianna Watkins, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Ashley Nicole Weatherspoon, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Kayleen Nicole Williams, Dr. Barbara Thomas Frizzell Endowed Scholarship in Business
Fitzgerald
Demetra Thrower, MidSouth Community Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Forsyth
Melissa Elizabeth Jones, Kaiser Permanente Nursing Endowed Scholarship and Middle Georgia State College Nursing Scholarship
Richard F. McLendon, James T. Bass, Jr. Memorial Presidential Scholarship
Shea Delaney Sparks, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Payton Waldorf, Enrollment Management Fund
Fort Valley
Gerkevia K. Freeman, Band Scholarship
Shelby Ann Giles, Barbara J. Stickel Central Georgia Health System Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Nursing
Hailey Henderson, Park Memorial Scholarship
Glenwood
Rebecca Hamby, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Gordon
Amanda Danielle Allen, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Gray
Shaquille Carswell, 13WMAZ/Gannett Foundation Scholarship
Tanner Timothy Edenfield, Nellie H. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Stacy Brooke Godbee Jackson, Alumni Association Scholarship
Hayden Lee, Alumni Association Scholarship
Tiffany L. Souther, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Brandon Michael Spivey, MidSouth Community Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Griffin
Austin L. Ramsey, Aviation General Scholarship
Hawkinsville
Jenna L. Harvey, Lila Napier Jelks Scholarship
Hunter R. Holland, Dr. Bernadette K. Loftin Scholarship
Lisa Reinerth Holland, Alumni Association Scholarship
Stacy Marie Martin, Bobbie Y. Kilchriss Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Helena
Sarah Frances Selph, Nellie H. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Hillsboro
Inna A. Alexeeva, Jo Hammond Memorial Scholarship and Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Jackson
Joshua Franklin Maddox, David A. Bell Endowed Presidential Scholarship for the Humanities
Rachel G. Maddox, Virginia Black Fugate Scholarship
Taylor Mackenzie Paul, Centennial Scholarship
Pierce Smith, Centennial Scholarship
William D. Stillwell, Nellie H. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Jeffersonville
Alexia D Jackson, Sodexo Meal Waiver
Juliette
Aaron Michael Tomberlin, Kaiser Permanente Nursing Endowed Scholarship
Kathleen
Rebecca E. Adair, Flint Energies Foundation Jack Hunnicutt Memorial Scholarship
Eilene Eleanor Epperson, Robert James Weber Scholarship
Pierce Madsen Kean, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Victoria Beth Lippert, Addie Taylor Foskey Endowed Scholarship
Salina Patterson, Dean and Mrs. Vidosec Scholarship and Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Kirkland C. Sanders, Band Scholarship
Lawrenceville
Andrew E. Jones, Aviation General Scholarship
Yoojung Kim, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Lizella
Macye L. Burks, Walker-Cheek Scholarship
Kaleigh Courson, Carl & Edna Kuipers Endowed Scholarship
Joshua Jacques Dean, Middle Georgia State College Foundation Study Abroad Scholarship
Alexandria Francesca Hughes, 13WMAZ/Gannett Foundation Scholarship
Sarah Kressin, Jessie S. and H. Grady Bradley Memorial Scholarship
Macon
Amanda Bennett, Community Foundation of Central Georgia Endowed Scholarship in Business
Renalda Capers, PATHWAYS Scholarship
Kristie L. Carson, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Phung Mai Diem Chung, Community Foundation of Central Georgia Endowed Scholarship
Traci Cohen, Auburn & Pauline Webb Scholarship
Carmella Douglas, Mary M. Pope Memorial Scholarship
Kathy Slade Durden, Bobbye B. Singley Memorial Scholarship and Jo Hammond Memorial Scholarship
Kenyatta Mynesha Edwards, A. Donald Faulk, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Catherine Anne England, American Association of University Women (AAUW) - Macon Branch and Junior Woman's Volunteer Network of Macon Endowed Scholarship
James Farmer, Association of Old Crows Scholarship
Katie Sharon Gray, Middle Georgia State College Foundation Study Abroad Scholarship
Devin Lynn Ivey, Alumni Association Scholarship
Ashleigh Rebekah Knight, Emory Greene Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Ashlynn Marsh, PATHWAYS Scholarship
Rebecca M. Martinez, Joe E. Timberlake, III Endowed Scholarship
Kylie Elana Mims, Anna M. Nemec Memorial Scholarship
Kayla Amanda Nichols, Middle Georgia State College Foundation Study Abroad Scholarship
Timothy Daniel Reavis, Peyton Anderson Foundation Endowed Presidential Scholarship
Tiffany Statham Rogers, Robert James Weber Scholarship
Jonathan P. Smith, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Andrell Denise Taylor-Holmes, Respiratory Therapy Scholarship
Marion Warren, Evelyn Toler Bickford Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Elizabeth Weaver, Gail Burdsall Cowan Scholarship
Angelina Maria Williams, 1959 Graduating Class of Ballard-Hudson, Lanier and Miller High Schools Endowed Scholarship
Triqwesa Personda Williams, Robert James Weber Scholarship
Mansfield
Megan M. Fontaine, Ed Allen Memorial Scholarship
McDonough
Janet I. McCartney, Gannaway Memorial Aviation Scholarship
McRae
Patricia Amber Steele, Band Scholarship
Milledgeville
Ryan Thorne, Captain Bryan Wilmoth Scholarship
Morrow
Jequoyah Olivia Knauls, Centennial Scholarship
Peachtree City
Lindsey G. Powell, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Perry
Jason Clark Higley, Robert James Weber Scholarship
R. Patrick Layson, Stephen R. Portch Study Abroad Endowed Scholarship
Powder Springs
Elizabeth O. Alabi, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship and Sodexo Meal Waiver
Andrew Joseph Buck, Aviation General Scholarship
Rebecca
Anna Kaitlan Roberts, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Rentz
Brittany Melanie Lampp, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Reynolds
Angela Leigh Eubanks, Alumni Association Scholarship
Richmond Hill
Kaitlin Isabell Watley, Centennial Scholarship
Roberta
Matthew Paul Hartfield, David R. Adams Memorial Scholarship
Sandersville
Jordan Tollison, John B. Peacock Scholarship
Soperton
Stephanie Nicole Phillips Roberson, Russ Hinson Memorial Scholarship and State Bank & Trust Company Endowed Scholarship
Statesboro
Dalton James Booker, J. C. Ledbetter, Ph.D. Scholarship
Stockbridge
Alondra Arellano, Sodexo Meal Waiver
Sugar Hill
Jesus I Garcia, Sodexo Meal Waiver
Toccoa
Avery C. Rades, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Unadilla
Macy Camille Preston, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship
Vidalia
Taylor Lindsey Robins, Coca-Cola Presidential Scholarship
Wadley
Zanquisha Monique Lodge, Nellie H. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Warner Robins
Kaitlyn Joy Barlow, McNair, McLemore, Middlebrooks & Co. LLC Scholarship
Craig A. Bass, Alumni Association Scholarship
Jeremiah Bohn, Shah Family Education Scholarship
Catherine Ann Chamberlain, Nellie H. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Wade Allen Clemons, Association of Old Crows Scholarship
Eric Clifton Davis, Robert James Weber Scholarship
Alyssa Marie Dunn, Louise Y. Lockhart Scholarship
Melissa Gail Gonzalez, Flint Energies Foundation Jack Hunnicutt Memorial Scholarship
Pamela Strazzeri Grigsby, Nellie H. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Justin Harris, Vocal Music Scholarship
Shaady A. Hassan, Shah Family Education Scholarship
Rachel Elizabeth Madel Hastings, Wallace L. & Virginia S. Harris Scholarship
Erin Leigh Howe, Shah Family Education Scholarship
Rakiya LaKwan Hunter, Billy Lee Kimbrel Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Brittany Nicola Jones, Alumni Association Scholarship
Casey Jane Karika, Hattie Elizabeth Wilder Endowed Scholarship
Keyauri D'Andra Kendrick, Alumni Association Scholarship
Caroline Elizabeth Kogut-Butler, Georgia Power Scholarship
Corey Lucas Megran, Middle Georgia State College Foundation, Inc. Presidential Scholarship
Shaquina Shantel Missick, Pamelia Tatman Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Melanie Story Moncrief, Macon Business and Professional Women's Club Scholarship
Regina Josephine Pangelinan Toliver, Bill Elieson Scholarship for Excellence in Information Technology
Matthew Trevor Partain, Jeremy Christian Wearn Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Faith Jasmine Rivers, Middle Georgia State College Foundation Study Abroad Scholarship
Kara E. Scully, Nellie H. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Suzanne M. Tetteh, Shah Family Education Scholarship
Donald Joseph Weaver, Coca-Cola Presidential Scholarship
Joshua R. Williams, Band Scholarship
Willy Armand Yougang Tchoutang, Jay Ragland Memorial Scholarship
Williamson
Hannah L. Smith, Sodexo Meal Waiver
Woodstock
Erin McNamara, John B. Peacock Scholarship